English (Deep Foundations)
composite pile [correct]
OBS: Composite Piles. These consist of upper and lower sections of dissimilar materials of varying lengths, each chosen for its suitability in the surrounding medium or for reasons of availability, driving, or handling or to secure greater length.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu mixte
OBS: Pieux mixtes. - Ils sont constitués de deux parties en matériaux différents et de longueur variable, chaque partie étant choisie en raison du terrain ou en raison de leur disponibilité, des conditions de battage ou de bardage, ou pour obtenir une longueur supérieure.