English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
core support plate [correct]; core support grid plate [correct]; core grid plate [correct]; core plate [correct]; grid plate [correct]; core grid [see observation]
CONT: Reactor Vessel and Internals … The core plate consists of a circular plate with round openings. The core plate provides lateral support and guidance for the control rod guide tubes, in-core flux monitor guide tubes, peripheral fuel supports, and startup neutron sources. The last two items are also supported vertically by the core plate. The entire assembly is bolted to a support ledge in the shroud.
OBS: core grid : Not to be confused with "upper core plate"(support grid placed at the top of the core.)
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
plaque-support de cœur [correct, feminine noun]; plaque inférieure de cœur [correct, feminine noun]; grille de support du cœur [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de la structure de support [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un réacteur à eau sous pression, plaque métallique ajourée, placée en partie basse du cœur pour supporter les assemblages combustibles [et] assurer leur maintien latéral [...]
CONT: Dans l’ABWR [réacteur à eau bouillante de type avancé,] la grille supérieure de cœur (top guide) repose en partie haute sur un redan. La plaque inférieure de cœur (core plate) repose sur un épaulement de l’enveloppe du cœur et maintient le cœur latéralement en partie basse.