English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
upper core plate [correct]; core grid [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A grid at the top of the core used for lateral support of fuel assemblies, neutron detectors, and start-up neutron sources in their upper end.
OBS: core grid: Not to be confused with "core support plate" (support grid placed in the lower part of the core.)
OBS: core grid: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
plaque supérieure de cœur [correct, feminine noun]; plaque supérieure du cœur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément ajouré situé au sommet du cœur utilisé comme support latéral dans leur partie supérieure des assemblages combustibles, des détecteurs de neutrons et des sources de neutrons de démarrage.
OBS: plaque supérieure du cœur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.