English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deck strake [correct]; deck plank [correct]
DEF: One of the rows of planks or plates that constitute the outside or upper surface of a deck.
OBS: deck strake: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
virure de pont [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: virure de pont : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.