English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
double-decker bus [correct, standardized]; double-decker [correct]; double-deck bus [correct]; double-decked bus [correct]
DEF: A bus having an upper and lower deck.
OBS: double-decker; double-decker bus: terms extracted from the "Motor Vehicles/Véhicules automobiles, Lexique anglais-français" glossary (1999) with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: double-decker bus: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus à deux étages [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; autobus à impériale [correct, masculine noun]; autobus à étage [masculine noun]
OBS: autobus à deux étages; autobus à impériale : termes tirés du lexique «Motor Vehicles/Véhicules automobiles, Lexique anglais-français» (1999) avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: autobus à deux étages : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.