English (Heraldry)
chapé [correct]
OBS: Term used to refer to a partition of the shield used by French heralds, and formed by two lines drawn from the centre of the upper edge of the shield, diverging towards the flanks, and leaving the field resembling somewhat a wide pile reversed; the tincture is applied to the two portions thus parted off.
French (Héraldique)
chapé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partition en forme d'angle aigu, formée par deux lignes obliques partant du milieu du chef pour aboutir aux deux angles de la pointe de l'écu.