English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
shiplap joint
DEF: Boards rabbeted so that the lower edge of each board overlaps the upper edge of the next.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
assemblage à feuillure [masculine noun]
OBS: Quillet, Encyclopédie de construction, vol. 2, p. 647.