English (Roofs (Building Elements))
shed roof [correct, officially approved]; lean-to roof [correct, standardized, officially approved]; lean-to [correct, noun]; pent roof [correct]; pentice [correct]
DEF: A monopitch roof having its upper edge against a wall.
OBS: lean-to roof: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: lean-to roof; shed roof: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
appentis [correct, masculine noun]; toit en appentis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; toiture en appentis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; comble en appentis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toiture à un seul pan dont la ligne de faîte prend appui sur un mur, et dont la panne inférieure est soutenue par des poteaux sur dés, ou des piliers maçonnés.
OBS: toiture en appentis : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: toit en appentis : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
techo de mediagua [correct, masculine noun]; techo en tejadillo [correct, masculine noun]; cubierta de mediagua [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; cubierta en tejadillo [correct, feminine noun, Spain]