English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
rand [correct]
DEF: A strip of material which is placed over the protruding upper edge of a sole or over the turned-outwards edge of the upper and sewn together with this to the outsole in the veldtschoen type of footwear, and forming a mock welt.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
fausse trépointe [correct, feminine noun]