English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
traveler [correct]
CONT: the flyer is replaced by a smooth ring with a flanged upper edge over which is sprung a small C-shaped piece of steel or plastic known as a traveler.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
curseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le curseur dans lequel est passé le fil avant son enroulement sur la bobine, va se mettre en rotation sous vitesse variable, de peu inférieure à la vitesse constante des broches.