English (Wind Instruments)
notch flute [correct]; notched flute [correct]; kerbflute
CONT: ... notch flutes are an intermediate form between the recorder and the transverse flute. They are held vertically like a recorder, but only have one notch on the upper edge, which is blown on like the flute. The player has to blow the airflow onto the notch, so that the airflow breaks at the edge of the notch and so the sound is created.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flûte à encoche [correct, feminine noun]; flute à encoche [correct, feminine noun]