English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bulwark rail [correct]; main rail [correct]
DEF: Bulb-angle or other special section by which the upper edge of the bulwark plating is stiffened.
French (Parties des bateaux)
lisse de pavois [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie supérieure du pavois du pont.
OBS: lisse de pavois : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.