English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Water Collection (Water supply))
capacity curve [correct]; storage-capacity curve [correct]
DEF: A curve expressing the relationship between the volume of a space and the upper elevation of the material occupying the space. In the case of a reservoir, it is the relationship between the elevation of the water surface in the reservoir and the volume of water below that elevation.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Captage des eaux)
courbe de jaugeage d'un réservoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe exprimant la relation entre les volumes et les niveaux du plan d'eau dans un réservoir.