English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric Physics)
higher elevation [correct, officially approved]; upper elevation [correct, officially approved]; upper level [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Strong winds have been recorded at higher elevations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: higher elevation; upper elevation; upper level : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Des vents forts ont été enregistrés à haute altitude. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: haute altitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.