English (Orthopedic Surgery)
cineplastic amputation [correct]
DEF: A method of amputation, usually of the upper extremity of man, in which the muscles and tendons in the stump are arranged so that they can transmit movements through a mechanical prosthesis.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation cinéplastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'amputation qui permet la cinématisation prothétique au moyen des groupes musculaires voisins.