English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Lasers and Masers)
laser scriber [correct]
CONT: A laser scriber can be used in place of a diamond scriber for dicing wafers of silicon, gallium arsenide, and other semiconductor materials used in the production of semiconductor diodes, transistors, and integrated circuits. The laser beam vaporizes grooves in the upper active face of the wafer, after which a breaking operation separates the chips along the grooves. This process can also be used for scribing sapphire and ceramic substrates. It is also used to drill holes in any of these substances.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles; Masers et lasers)
découpeuse au laser [correct, feminine noun]; découpeuse laser [correct, feminine noun]; découpeuse à laser [correct, feminine noun]