English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
top shank [correct, standardized]
DEF: Upper face of the vertical part.
OBS: top shank: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
sommet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Face supérieure de la partie verticale.
OBS: sommet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO - Chariots élévateurs à fourche - Bras de fourche à tenons.