English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
Sweet’s syndrome [correct, noun]; Sweet syndrome [correct, noun]; acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis [correct, noun]; AFND [correct, noun]; AFND; Gomm-Button disease [correct, noun]
CONT: Acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis was first described by Robert Douglas Sweet in 1964(hence the eponym Sweet syndrome). This condition is a reactive process characterized by the abrupt onset of tender, red-to-purple papules and nodules that coalesce to form plaques. These plaques usually occur on the upper extremities, face, or neck and are typically accompanied by fever and peripheral neutrophilia.
OBS: Sweet syndrome can be divided into three types on the basis of the underlying trigger. The first and most common type is classic or idiopathic Sweet syndrome ... The second type can manifest aggressively in concert with an underlying malignancy. ... The third type is an iatrogenic form that is recognized on the basis of reports of a variety of therapies bringing about lesions.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
syndrome de Sweet [correct, masculine noun]; dermatose aiguë fébrile neutrophilique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Gomm-Button [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Sweet fait partie des maladies neutrophiliques [...]; le diagnostic repose sur la biopsie cutanée. Une fièvre et des douleurs articulaires sont souvent associées aux lésions cutanées. Un syndrome de Sweet incite à chercher une hémopathie, une infection, une maladie auto-inflammatoire ou une connectivite, dont ce syndrome peut être révélateur.
OBS: Il existe trois formes cliniques principales du syndrome de Sweet : la forme classique (ou idiopathique), les formes maligne et iatrogène ou médicamenteuse [...]