English (Mail Pickup and Distribution)
mail chute [correct]; letter chute [correct]
DEF: A small shaft for sending letters from an upper floor to a postbox on a lower floor.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier)
vide-lettres [correct, masculine noun]; descente de courrier [correct, feminine noun]; descente de lettres [correct, feminine noun]; chute de courrier [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]; chute à lettres [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Cheminée assurant la descente en chute libre du courrier-départ vers le bureau central.