English (Atmospheric Physics)
upper-level disturbance [correct]; upper level disturbance [correct]
DEF: A disturbance in the upper atmospheric flow pattern which is usually associated with clouds and precipitation.
CONT: Strong upper-level disturbances form negatively-tilted troughs. Sometimes ... television meteorologists refer to a negative-tilt trough and how it is going to spawn an intense storm. A strong upper-level disturbance can turn a routine positive-tilt trough into massive, storm-spawning negative-tilt trough.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
perturbation en haute altitude [correct, feminine noun]