English (Atmospheric Physics)
upper flow [correct, officially approved]; upper-level flow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The upper flow has shifted to the north. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
CONT: The upper-level flow is directly over the region. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: upper flow; upper-level flow : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation d'air en haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; circulation d'air à haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La circulation d'air en haute altitude s'est déplacée vers le nord. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: La circulation d'air à haute altitude se trouve directement au-dessus de la région. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: circulation d'air en haute altitude; circulation d'air à haute altitude : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.