English (Water Pollution; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
emergency flow; emergency overflow
CONT: Raw sewage would be discharged into Upper Waterton Lake via an emergency flow if pumps become overloaded or if there is a power failure.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
dégorgeoir de secours [masculine noun]; trop-plein de secours [masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de surcharge des pompes ou de panne d'électricité, l'effluent serait déversé dans le lac Upper Waterton par un dégorgeoir de secours.