English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Shipbuilding)
auxiliary ladder [correct]
DEF: Additional frame installed between the upper tumbler and the axis of suspension of the ladder.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Constructions navales)
fausse élinde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Châssis supplémentaire monté entre le tourteau supérieur et l'axe de la fixation de l'élinde.