English (Muscles and Tendons)
musculus pectineus [correct]; pectineal muscle [correct]
DEF: A muscle that originates from the pecten of the pubis and the bone in front of it, and from the pectineal fascia. It is inserted onto the upper part of the pectineal line behind and below the lesser trochanter of the femur. The femoral or, occasionally, the obturator nerve supplies the muscle, which adducts and flexes the thigh.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle pectiné [correct, masculine noun]; musculus pectineus [Latin]
DEF: Muscle de la région haute de la loge interne de la cuisse. Tendu du pubis au fémur, il est adducteur de la cuisse et participe à la flexion et à sa rotation externe.