English (Mineralogy)
epihippus [correct]
OBS: In the Middle and Upper Eocene of North America we find, in Orohippus and Epihippus, descendants of this primitive equid in which the structure was essentially the same and in all of which four toes were retained in the front foot.
French (Minéralogie)
épihippus [correct]
OBS: Mammifère à sabots, fossile dans l'Èocène de l'Amérique du Nord, où il appartient à une série de formes ongulées à trois doigts qui mènent jusqu'au cheval.