English (Geology)
migmatite front [correct]
OBS: Broadly speaking, the migmatites surround and enclose on all sides the anatectic granites with transitions between the granite and the migmatites. The upper limit of the migmatites situated within metamorphic formations, which may be only feebly metamorphosed, has been called the "migmatite front" by C. E. Wegmann.
French (Géologie)
front de migmatites [correct]
OBS: Schématiquement les migmatites recouvrent et enveloppent latéralement le granite d'anatexie avec transition des migmatites au granite. La limite supérieure des migmatites, située dans des formations métamorphiques, éventuellement très faiblement métamorphiques, a été nommée "front de migmatites" par E. Wegmann.