English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
wide grip deadlift [correct]; snatch grip deadlift [correct]
CONT: Have you ever heard of the "snatch grip deadlift?" Whereas using a medium grip on the bar supports heavy loads in deadlifting, the snatch(wide) grip does not. However, by using this grip, the lifter can experience more hip flexion and thus possibly a greater stimulus to the hip extensors(and less of a stimulus to the quadriceps). The snatch grip applies a great stress to the grip, upper back, and trapezius muscles and thus should help develop more upper back strength.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
soulevé de terre prise large [correct, masculine noun]; soulevé de terre prise d'arraché [correct, masculine noun]