English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Stairs and Stairways)
tread depth [correct]; tread [correct]; tread width [see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The horizontal distance from front to back of the upper surface of a step in a stair, including the run and the nosing.
OBS: tread width : confusing term that can be viewed as meaning the horizontal dimension from side to side of the upper surface of a step in a stair.
OBS: tread width: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Escaliers)
profondeur de marche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pas [correct, masculine noun]; largeur de marche [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Profondeur totale d'une marche d'escalier, mesurée au niveau de la ligne de foulée, et comprenant son giron et son nez.
OBS: largeur de marche : terme prêtant à confusion parce qu'on peut penser qu'il désigne la dimension horizontale parallèle à la ligne des épaules de l'observateur.
OBS: profondeur de marche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).