English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
coronal arch [correct]
DEF: Extension of the upper corona showing a very dark region surrounding a quiescent prominence sustained by low horizontal magnetic fields.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
arche coronale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) jet de gaz jailli de la chromosphère vers l'extérieur, se développant rapidement suite à une intense activité des champs magnétiques coronaux.