English (Exterior Covering Materials)
bevel siding [correct]; beveled siding [correct]; clapboard siding [correct]; clapboard [correct]; featheredge board [correct]; lap siding [correct]; weather-boarding [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Weather-boarding, from 3 to 11 in. wide, 5/8 in. Thick on the lower edge, 1/4 thick along the upper edge (which is covered by the lower edge of the board above). It is feather-edged....
OBS: The term’s synonym "clapboard" is most often used as a mass noun.
OBS: Weather-boarding. An external cladding consisting of horizontal boards nailed to the outside of the building, each overlapping the one beneath, with or without a rebate in the upper board to receive the lower one. Clapboard has no such rebate;...
French (Revêtements extérieurs)
bardage à clin [correct, masculine noun]; bardage à clins [correct, masculine noun]; parement à clin [correct, masculine noun]; recouvrement à clin [correct, masculine noun]; recouvrement à clain [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement à clin [proposal, masculine noun]; planches à recouvrement [feminine noun, plural]; parement à recouvrement [masculine noun]; clins [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Bardage réalisé avec des planches placées en rangées horizontales, celles d'une rangée recouvrant en partie celle de la rangée immédiatement inférieure.
OBS: Clin - Dosse de bois ou planche utilisée en bardage mural horizontal, chaque clin recouvrant le clin inférieur pour assurer l'étanchéité contre les pluies battantes; on utilise aussi, de plus en plus, des clins métalliques.
Spanish (Revestimientos para exteriores)
tinglado ahusado [correct, masculine noun]; apartadero [correct, masculine noun]; revestimiento solapado [correct, masculine noun]; tingladillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tablas usadas para cubrir los costados de edificios, que se colocan sobreponiendo el borde inferior de una tabla sobre el borde superior de la tabla inferior siguiente.