English (Federalism; Constitutional Law; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
Reference in relation to the Upper House [correct]; Reference re : authority of the parliament in relation to the Upper House [correct]; Senate Reference [correct]
OBS: Senate Reference: unofficial short form.
OBS: The 1979 Supreme Court of Canada ruling that parliament could not unilaterally amend the Constitution Act, 1867 to make fundamental changes to representation in, and the role of, the Senate.
French (Fédéralisme; Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
Renvoi concernant la compétence du parlement relativement à la Chambre haute [correct, masculine noun]; Affaire relativement à la Chambre haute [correct, feminine noun]; Renvoi concernant le Sénat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Renvoi concernant le Sénat : officieux.