English (Air Transport; Operations (Air Forces))
upper flight information region [correct, officially approved]; UIR [correct, officially approved]; upper information region [correct]
OBS: upper flight information region; UIR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
région supérieure d'information de vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UIR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: région supérieure d'information de vol; UIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
región superior de información de vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UIR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: región superior de información de vuelo; UIR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).