English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
high man [correct]; upper jumper [correct]
CONT: ... your introduction to CRW (canopy relative work) should be with an instructor .... At first you will be the high man and the "target" and your instructor will be the "aggressor", approaching you from below.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
équipier du dessus [correct, masculine noun]; équipier supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La rotation doit être exécutée par l'équipier du dessus qui (...) doit se porter au bas de l'empilage (...)