English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
mixolimnion
DEF: The upper layer of a lake that takes part in the annual turnovers.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mixolimnion [masculine noun]; circulolimnion [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche supérieure d'un lac soumise à la circulation en périodes d'overturns.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
mixolimnion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa poco densa sobre el monimolimnion de un lago meromíctico.