English (Ecology (General); Oceanography)
pelagic zone [correct]; pelagic habitat [correct]; pelagic environment [correct]; pelagic realm [correct]; pelagic area [correct]
CONT: The modern marine environment is divided into two major realms, the benthic and the pelagic, based upon the ecological characteristics and marine life associated with them. ... The benthic realm refers to the floor of the oceans, extending from the high tide line to the greatest ocean depths. ... The pelagic realm consists of all of the ocean water covering the benthic realm. It is divided horizontally into the neritic, or fertile near-shore, province and the oceanic province. Vertically it is divided into the euphotic, or photic, zone and the aphotic (without sunlight) zone.
CONT: Two major zones can be distinguished : the benthic and the pelagic zone. … Pelagic zone(the water above the bottom). Animals that are strong swimmers and live in open water and middle layers of the water are called nekton. They include squids, whales, and adult fish. Plankton are organisms that move passively with the water currents, and inhabit the upper layers of the pelagic zone.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Océanographie)
zone pélagique [correct, feminine noun]; milieu pélagique [correct, masculine noun]; habitat pélagique [correct, masculine noun]; environnement pélagique [correct, masculine noun]; région pélagique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'océan, zone d'eau libre située juste au-dessus du fond.
CONT: On peut distinguer deux grandes zones : la zone benthique et la zone pélagique. […] Zone pélagique (juste au-dessus du fond). Le necton est l'ensemble des organismes marins bons nageurs qui vivent en pleine mer et dans les couches intermédiaires de l'eau. Les encornets, les baleines et les poissons adultes sont de ce groupe. Le plancton est constitué d'organismes qui flottent dans l'eau et se déplacent passivement au gré des courants dans les couches supérieures de la zone pélagique.
OBS: pélagien (adj.) : synonyme vieilli de «pélagique».
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Oceanografía)
zona pelágica [feminine noun]