English (Plant Biology; Botany)
sclerophyllous [correct]; sclerophyll [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to or designating woody evergreen plants having leaves that are hard and tough, and usu. small and thick, so reducing the rate of loss of water; characterized by such plants.
CONT: The roots of sclerophyllous species reach far down into the ground because the upper soil layers are usually completely dried out in summer.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
sclérophylle [correct]
DEF: Se dit des espèces végétales à petites feuilles persistantes coriaces et vernissées, adaptées à bien supporter la sécheresse.
OBS: Les plantes sclérophylles abondent dans le maquis et la garrigue des régions méditerranéennes.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
esclerófilo [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] vegetal de hojas duras por el desarrollo de esclerénquima.