English (Muscles and Tendons)
gracilis muscle [correct]; musculus gracilis [Latin]
DEF: A muscle originating from the medial margin of the inferior pubic ramus and the adjoining ischial ramus and inserted onto the upper part of the medial surface of the tibia, below the condyle and behind the insertion of the sartorius muscle. It is supplied by the obturator nerve, flexes and medially rotates the leg, and adducts the thigh.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle gracile [correct, masculine noun]; muscle droit interne de la cuisse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; musculus gracilis [Latin]
DEF: Muscle de la région médiale de la cuisse. Tendu du pubis à la tubérosité tibiale, il est adducteur de la cuisse et participe à la flexion et à la rotation interne de la jambe.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : muscle droit interne de la cuisse.