English (Atmospheric Physics)
strong upper level disturbance [correct]
CONT: Strong upper-level disturbances form negatively-tilted troughs.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
perturbation forte en haute altitude [correct, feminine noun]; perturbation forte en altitude [correct, feminine noun]