English (Atmospheric Physics)
low level trough axis [correct]
CONT: However, if the upper level trough axis(500 mb and 300 mb) is located at a significantly different location than the low level trough axis(850 mb and 700 mb), then the trough is referred to as TILTED WITH HEIGHT.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ligne de creux dans les basses couches [correct, feminine noun]