English (Surgical Instruments; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Urinary Tract)
cystoscope [correct]
CONT: [During cystoscopy] the cystoscope is inserted. Sterile fluid flows through the cystoscope into the bladder, which expands, allowing the Urologist to insert a stent.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil urinaire)
cystoscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Urétro-cystoscopie : Passage d'un cystoscope rigide dans la vessie par l'urètre.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Vías urinarias)
cistoscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endoscopio tubular dotado de iluminación que se inserta a través de la uretra para examen de la vejiga urinaria.
OBS: También se emplea para la resección quirúrgica de pequeños tumores de la vejiga.