English (Prostheses)
endoprosthesis [correct]
DEF: An artificial replacement of a body part that is placed internally.
OBS: Two examples of endoprotheses are the artificial urinary sphincter and the UroLume endoprosthesis.
OBS: The plural of endoprosthesis is endoprostheses.
French (Prothèses)
endoprothèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prothèse placée à l'intérieur de l'organisme, généralement pour remplacer définitivement un segment d'os, de vaisseau, une valvule cardiaque, etc.