English (Meats and Meat Industries)
pope’s nose [correct]; parson’s nose [correct]
DEF: The part of a bird that corresponds to the tail of a mammal and forms a broad flattened lobe bearing the tail feathers and usually a dorsal uropygial gland.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
croupion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité postérieure du corps des oiseaux, comprenant les vertèbres coccygiennes, la glande uropygienne et supportant les plumes de la queue.