English (Paleontology; Mammals)
ursidae [correct, noun, plural]
OBS: Bears: large plantigrade animals with elongated skull, omnivorous in habit although belonging to the order Carnivora. They are found in all regions except Africa and Australasia.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
ursidé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: "Famille des Ursidés": retour au régime omnivore et plantigrade. Les "vrais ours" n'apparaissent qu'aux Miocènes d'Europe et d'Asie.