English (Mammals)
Kodiak bear [correct]; Kodiak brown bear [correct]; Alaskan grizzly bear [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Ursidae.
OBS: This brown bear population only occurs on the islands of the Kodiak Archipelago ...
French (Mammifères)
ours Kodiak [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’ours kodiak (Ursus arctos middendorffi) est une sous-espèce de l'ours brun habitant les îles de l’archipel Kodiak en Alaska.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Ursidae.