English (Police; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
underwater recovery team [correct, standardized]; URT [correct]
DEF: A team of highly trained police officers that searches for missing persons believed to have entered the water and locates and recovers the bodies or human remains of victims who have drowned.
OBS: underwater recovery team: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: underwater recovery team; URT : designations used by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
French (Police; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
équipe de récupération sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ERS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équipe de policiers hautement spécialisés qui mène des recherches pour retrouver des personnes disparues qui seraient tombées dans les eaux et qui trouve et récupère les corps ou restes humains de victimes noyées.
OBS: équipe de récupération sous-marine : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: équipe de récupération sous-marine; ERS : désignations employées par la Gendarmerie Royale du Canada.