English (Immunology)
non-sedating antihistamine; nonsedating antihistamine
CONT: Because of their safety, the dose of non-sedating antihistamines may be pushed to the higher, and more effective, levels necessary to treat urticaria and eczema.
CONT: Nonsedating antihistamines differ from the conventional sedating antihistamines because they exhibit a greater affinity for H1 receptors in the periphery (lungs) than in the brain. (Training Manual Claritin, Schering Canada, 1987, p. 3.1.-8.).
French (Immunologie)
antihistaminique non sédatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Les antihistaminiques non sédatifs se distinguent des antihistaminiques sédatifs classiques en faisant preuve d'une plus grande affinité pour les récepteurs H1 périphériques (dans les poumons) que pour ceux du cerveau.
OBS: Manuel de formation Claritine, Schering, Canada, 1987, p.3.1-8.