English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin)
dermographia [correct]; dermatographia [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the skin is peculiarly susceptible to irritation; characterized by elevations or wheals with surrounding erythematous axon reflex flare, caused by tracing the fingernail or a blunt instrument over the skin. May or may not be accompanied by urticaria.
OBS: The term "dermographia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
dermographisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Etat du tégument de certains sujets qui, après frottement doux avec une pointe mousse, devient successivement rouge, puis blanc vitreux et surélevé à la palpation. Cet état peut s'associer, mais de façon non obligatoire, à l'urticaire.