English (Epidermis and Dermis; Symptoms (Medicine))
dermographism [correct]; factitious urticaria [correct]
CONT: In 25-50% of people, firm stroking of the skin produces an initial red line (capillary dilatation), followed by an axon-reflex flare with broadening erythema (arteriolar dilatation) and the formation of a linear wheal (transudation of fluid) termed the triple response of Lewis. In approximately 5% of the population, exaggerated response to this constitutional whealing tendency is seen and termed dermographism.
French (Épiderme et derme; Symptômes (Médecine))
dermographisme [correct, masculine noun]; urticaire factice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dermographisme : Encore appelé urticaire factice, il est déclenché par la friction cutanée. Il se traduit par des stries urticariennes en regard des lésions de grattage et peut être reproduit par le frottement à l'aide d'une pointe mousse.
OBS: [...] le dermographisme devient pathologique lorsqu'il est prurigineux. Le moindre grattage ou la moindre pression déclenche une plaque urticarienne.