English (Epidermis and Dermis)
wheal [correct]
DEF: More or less round and evanescent elevation of the skin, white in center with pale red periphery, accompanied by itching. Seen in urticaria, insect bites, anaphylaxis, angioneurotic edema.
French (Épiderme et derme)
papule oedémateuse [feminine noun]; papule ortiée [feminine noun]
DEF: lésion élémentaire de l'urticaire, élément rose blanchâtre, élastique, partiellement réductible sous la pression, fugace, liée à un oedème du corps papillaire.