English (Atmospheric Physics)
pampero [correct]
DEF: Cold, squally south to southwest wind over the pampas of Argentina and Uruguay.
OBS: It is often accompanied by squalls, thunderstorms, and a sudden drop of temperature. The pampero seco is rainless; the pampero sucio brings a duststorm.
OBS: [It is] the South American counterpart of a norther.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
pampero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent froid à grains, de sud à sud-ouest, sur les pampas de l'Argentine et de l'Uruguay.
OBS: Il se produit au passage d'un front froid, particulièrement d'avril à novembre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
pampero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las pampas de Argentina y Uruguay, viento frío y racheado de sur a suroeste.