English (Orbital Stations)
Quest airlock [correct, officially approved]; airlock Quest [correct]; joint airlock [correct]; Space Station airlock [correct]; US airlock [correct]; Quest [correct]
CONT: The Joint Airlock itself has two rooms, the "Equipment Lock" and the "Crewlock." The Equipment Lock is similar to a locker room, in that it is the primary area where the crew members don and doff their spacesuits ... It is also the primary area for servicing the spacesuits and stowing them. The Crewlock, which is separated from the Equipment Lock by a hatch, is where spacewalkers open the outer hatch and actually begin their excursions into space. It is similar in size to the shuttle’s airlock. Although the Joint Airlock Module is only 20 feet (6.1 meters) long, getting from one end to the other can be a slow process as astronauts prepare for their EVAs [Extravehicular Activities].
CONT: The Joint Airlock (also known as "Quest") is provided by the U.S. and provides the capability for ISS-based Extravehicular Activity (EVA) using either a U.S. Extravehicular Mobility Unit (EMU) or Russian Orlon EVA suits. Before the launch of this airlock, EVAs were performed from either the U.S. Space Shuttle (while docked) or from the Transfer Chamber on the Service Module. Due to a variety of system and design differences, only U.S. space suits could be used from the Shuttle and only Russian suits could be used from the Service Module. The Joint Airlock alleviates this short term problem by allowing either (or both) spacesuit systems to be used.
OBS: Quest airlock: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Quest’s audio communication system.
PHR: Quest airlock vestibule.
French (Stations orbitales)
sas de sortie Quest [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Quest [correct, masculine noun]; sas de sortie extravéhiculaire [correct, masculine noun]; sas de sortie extra-véhiculaire [correct, masculine noun]; sas de sortie américain [correct, masculine noun]; sas de sortie spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; sas de dépressurisation [correct, masculine noun]; sas de sortie pour les activités EVA [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sas de sortie extravéhiculaire, baptisé «Quest», est l'équivalent de celui de la Navette. Il permet aux astronautes revêtus de leur combinaison spatiale, de sortir dans le vide de l'espace. Quest pèse 6.5 tonnes, et il a coûté la bagatelle de 164 millions de dollars. Il est constitué de deux chambres. La première, la plus grande et celle qui est directement liée à la Station, est la chambre d'équipement. Dans cette pièce se trouvent les combinaisons et autres équipements nécessaires à une EVA (Extra-Vehicular Activity). Les astronautes y pénètrent et revêtent leur combinaison, qu'elle soit russe ou américaine. Ensuite, ils pénètrent dans le sas proprement dit par une écoutille intermédiaire. Le sas, plus petit, comporte un éclairage, des rampes et des interfaces pour le branchement des combinaisons aux réseaux électrique, informatique et de communication de la Station. Les astronautes, une fois à l'intérieur, referment l'écoutille intermédiaire. La dépressurisation s'effectue et l'écoutille donnant vers l'extérieur peut enfin être ouverte. Dans l'autre sens, le sas est représsurisé à l'aide de réservoirs d'oxygène et d'azote comprimé, situé sur l'extérieur du module Quest.
OBS: sas de sortie Quest : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).