English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
radiation synovectomy [correct]
CONT: Another approach widely used in Europe, Australia and Canada involves injecting a radioactive fluid into the joint. High-energy particles emitted from the fluid then destroy the synovium. But the technique, known as radiation synovectomy, is not widely used in the US.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
radiosynovectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les macroagrégats d'hydroxyde de fer lié au dysprosium 165 constituent un agent efficace de radiosynovectomie. Le faible taux de fuite [radiologique] observé présente un avantage certain sur les produits antérieurement utilisés.