English (Education Theory and Methods)
corrective teaching [correct]
DEF: ... a process which uses a specific pedagogical diagnostic to suggest to a student different ways to overcome difficulties.
CONT: The analysis of the advisor concept and functions has brought us to two concepts which have been researched in education : formative evaluation approach and corrective teaching.... This concept of regularization implies the presence of an appropriate corrective teaching tool which allows a student to overcome a difficulty that has been encountered. Regularization and corrective teaching are two components in the concept of formative evaluation as presented by Bloom et al.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement correctif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui favorise le réapprentissage de connaissances non acquises.