English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
twin-engine variation [correct]
CONT: McDonnell Douglas embarked on a twin-engine variation on the theme, the MD Explorer, a military version of which may suit the US Army's Light Utility Programme.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
variante biturbine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par la suite, le constructeur a étudié une variante biturbine militaire le MD Explorer susceptible de satisfaire aux spécifications du programme LUH (light utility helicopter) de l'US Army.