English (Tourism (General); Astronautics)
space tourism [correct]; outer space tourism [correct]; aerospace tourism
CONT: How space tourism works. ... Make your reservations now. The space tourism industry is officially open for business, and tickets are going for a mere $20 million for a one-week stay in space. Despite reluctance from NASA, Russia made American businessman Dennis Tito the world’s first space tourist. Tito flew into space aboard a Russian Soyuz rocket that arrived at the International Space Station on April 30, 2001.
CONT: With the development of additional industrial sectors from the space industry, one such sector being outer space tourism, it is to be expected that turnover will reach a total of about US $ 500 billion.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Astronautique)
tourisme spatial [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme aérospatial [masculine noun]
CONT: Un Japonais veut faire du tourisme spatial [...] S'il parvenait à ses fins, M. Enomoto deviendrait le quatrième touriste de l'espace. Le troisième, l'homme d'affaires américain Greg Olsen, est revenu sur terre mardi. Il avait déboursé 20 millions de dollars, via la société Space Adventures (prestataire exclusif des vols spatiaux pour touristes), pour s'offrir un siège à bord de la capsule Soyouz.
CONT: Le concours X PRIZE a pour but de donner un coup de fouet à l'industrie du tourisme aérospatial en stimulant la concurrence entre les entrepreneurs et les experts des engins spatiaux les plus doués du monde.