English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Economic Geology; Precious Stones (Mining))
US$/c [correct, plural]; US dollars per carat [correct, plural]
OBS: Grade (c/100 t) combined with stone value (US$/c) ... illustrates the ore value for a number of economic pipes worldwide.
OBS: Carat (c) refers to the weight measure of diamonds.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Géologie économique; Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
$ US/ct [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dollars US par carat [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: La teneur (ct/100 t) et la valeur des pierres ($ US/ct) [...] donnent une idée de la valeur du minerai pour un certain nombre de cheminées se prêtant à une exploitation rentable un peu partout dans le monde.