English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics); Morphology and General Physiology)
strain elastography [correct, noun]; SE [correct, noun]; strain-based elastography [correct, noun]; quasi-static ultrasound elastography [correct, noun]; quasi-static elastography [correct, noun]; strain ultrasound elastography [correct, noun, less frequent]; SE [correct, noun]; SE; quasi-static strain elastography [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: In strain elastography (SE), compression [happens] directly through manual compression or [indirectly] through the heart pulse or respiratory movements ...
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
élastographie quasi-statique [correct, feminine noun]; élastographie de déformation [correct, feminine noun]; élastographie de contrainte [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'élastographie de déformation nécessite la compression interne (mouvement physiologique) ou externe (compression manuelle de l'opérateur avec la sonde) [...]