English (Missiles and Rockets)
heavy-assault infantry weapon
CONT: The US Army's new heavy-assault infantry weapon, TOW, is designed for use against tanks and field fortifications.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
arme lourde d'infanterie [feminine noun]
CONT: Le TOW, nouvelle arme lourde d'infanterie de l'Armée de terre américaine, est conçu pour la destruction des blindés et des fortifications de campagne.