English (Urban Planning; Urban Development)
urbanology [correct]
DEF: The study of cities and their problems.
CONT: The newly acquired academic acceptability of urban analysis and the institutionalization of research in this field permit us to conclude the birth of urbanology has taken place.
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain)
urbanologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude scientifique du phénomène d'urbanisation sous tous ses aspects, notamment géographiques, humains, architecturaux et matériels.