English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
digital engine control [correct]
CONT: Nor should it be thought that digital engine control is a prerogative of the increasingly-automated airliner; in fact, one of the longest-running R [and] D programs in this area was initiated by the US Navy in 1976, in cooperation with Pratt [and] Whitney Aircraft and Hamilton Standard....
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
régulation numérique des moteurs [feminine noun]
CONT: Il ne faut pas non plus croire que le domaine de la régulation numérique des moteurs soit limité aux avions de transport commerciaux. En fait, l'un des plus anciens projets de système FADEC a été lancé par l'US Navy en 1976, en coopération avec Pratt [et] Whitney Aircraft et Hamilton Standard (...)