English (Aircraft Interiors; Air Safety)
chemical generator [correct]
CONT: British Airways is one carrier that has smoke hoods for use by cabin staff, supplied by Scott Aviation of the USA. Scott's hoods were originally developed for the US Navy and provide a very generous 15 min oxygen supply from a chemical generator.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
générateur chimique [masculine noun]