English (Management Operations (General))
overfeasance [correct]
CONT: Governments are regularly guilty of nonfeasance, malfeasance and "overfeasance. "Finer coins the word overfeasance to remind us that the good person(independent, objective, responsible, trained and intelligent) is as terrifying as the bad :"Each in his own way may give the public what it doesn’t want. "
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
intervention excessive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gouvernements sont régulièrement trouvés coupables de non-intervention, de délit par abstention et d'intervention excessive. Finer a créé cette dernière expression pour nous rappeler que la bonne personne (indépendante, objective, responsable, informée et intelligente) est aussi terrifiante que la mauvaise : «chacune, à sa façon, peut donner au public ce qu'il ne souhaite pas».