English (Government Contracts; Financial and Budgetary Management)
lowest responsible bidder [correct, United States]; lowest responsible tenderer
DEF: A bidder on a public contract to be selected by the officers with the exercise of sound discretion, not necessarily the lowest bidder in dollars, but just as clearly not the highest bidder.
OBS: bid : term used in USA for tender.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
mieux-disant [correct, masculine noun, France]; soumissionnaire le mieux disant [correct, masculine noun, France]; entrepreneur le mieux disant [correct, masculine noun, France]; meilleur offrant [correct, masculine noun]; concurrent qui a fait les meilleures offres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] celui qui, dans un appel d'offres, présente une solution technique qui n'est pas nécessairement la moins chère, mais qui offre des avantages qualitatifs et un potentiel d'économies à terme.