English (Audio Technology)
volume [correct, standardized]; volume level [correct, standardized]
DEF: The magnitude of a complex a-f current as measured in volume units (VU) on a standard volume indicator.
OBS: When interpreted more loosely, "volume" may take on "loudness" and "soundintensity" as synonyms, although all three are, technically speaking, different parameters having their own units of measure. "Loudness" is defined in terms of subjective auditory sensation.
OBS: volume; volume level : terms standardized by USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique)
volume [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vol. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un circuit électrique, valeur d'une onde complexe à fréquence basse mesurée sur un décibelmètre.
OBS: Le volume désigne également de façon courante l'intensité acoustique.
OBS: volume : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Electroacústica)
volumen [correct, masculine noun]