English (Government Contracts; Public Administration (General))
competitive bidding system [correct, United States]; competitive-bid system [correct]; competitive tendering system [correct]
CONT: Under the competitive bidding system, contractors submit a proposal to execute the work for a definite sum.
OBS: bid : term used in USA for tender.
French (Marchés publics; Administration publique (Généralités))
système d'appel d'offres compétitif [correct, masculine noun]; appel d'offres compétitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de conclusion des marchés publics permettant à l'administration de choisir librement son cocontractant après une mise en concurrence préalable des candidats.