English (Audio Technology)
compliance [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the ratio of displacement of the stylus to the applied force, expressed in centimeters per dyne. For a high-quality pickup, this will range from 9 x 10-6 to about 35 x 10-6.
DEF: The acoustical and mechanical equivalent of capacitance. It is the opposite of stiffness.
OBS: compliance : Term standardized by the USA Standards Institute and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique)
élasticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; souplesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coefficient d'élasticité [correct, masculine noun]; compliance [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Flexibilité d'une cellule phonocaptrice de tourne-disque. L'unité de souplesse est: 10-6 cm/dyne. Doit être supérieure pour une bonne cellule à 10 x 10-6 cm/dyne.
OBS: « Coefficient d'élasticité » et « coefficient de souplesse » désignent plus spécifiquement le rapport indicateur de cette élasticité.
OBS: « compliance » : L'emploi de « compliance » est déconseillé dans COCHA.
OBS: élasticité : Terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: souplesse : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.