English (Statistics; Telecommunications Transmission)
major defect [correct]
OBS: A defect, other than critical, that is likely to result in a failure or to reduce materially the usability of the considered product for its intended purpose.
French (Statistique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
défaut majeur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Défaut qui, sans être critique, risque de provoquer une défaillance, ou bien de réduire de façon importante la possibilité d'utilisation du produit considéré pour le but qui lui est assigné.