English (Airport Runways and Areas)
usability factor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The percentage of time during which the use of a runway or system of runways is not restricted because of the cross-wind component.
OBS: Cross-wind component means the surface wind component at right angles to the runway centre line.
OBS: usability factor : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
coefficient d'utilisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pourcentage de temps pendant lequel l'utilisation d'une piste ou d'un réseau de pistes n'est pas restreinte du fait de la composante de vent traversier.
OBS: On entend par composante de vent traversier la composante du vent à la surface qui est perpendiculaire à l'axe de la piste.
OBS: coefficient d'utilisation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
coeficiente de utilización [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Porcentaje de tiempo durante el cual el uso de una pista o sistema de pistas no está limitado por la componente transversal del viento.
OBS: Componente transversal del viento significa la componente del viento en la superficie que es perpendicular al eje de la pista.
OBS: coeficiente de utilización: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).