English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
involute cylindrical gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cylindrical gear of which every usable transverse profile of the teeth is an arc or modified arc of an involute to a circle.
OBS: involute cylindrical gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue cylindrique à développante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue cylindrique dont chaque profil apparent utilisable des dents est un arc, exact ou modifié, de développante de cercle.
OBS: roue cylindrique à développante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.