English (Informatics; Software)
adaptive maintenance [correct, standardized]
DEF: Maintenance performed to make a software product usable in a changed environment.
OBS: adaptive maintenance: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Informatique; Logiciels)
maintenance adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maintenance effectuée pour permettre l'utilisation d'un produit logiciel dans un cadre différent.