English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
usable flank [correct, standardized]
DEF: The largest part of a tooth flank which may be used as [an] active flank.
OBS: usable flank : term standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
flanc utilisable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Portion la plus grande] du flanc [d'une dent], susceptible d'être utilisée comme flanc actif.
OBS: flanc utilisable : terme normalisé par l'ISO.