English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Real Estate)
usable floor area [correct]; usable space [correct]; usable area [correct]
DEF: That area within the outside walls measured and computed in the same manner as "Rentable Area" but excluding common use areas which serve the entire floor or building, known as Accessory Areas.
DEF: The net floor area in a building after deducting the area occupied by lobbies, corridors, rest rooms, cafeterias, etc.
OBS: useable : Same as usable.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Immobilier)
superficie utilisable [correct, feminine noun]; aire utilisable [correct, feminine noun]; surface utilisable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Celle-ci comprend les colonnes et les surplombs que nécessite l'ossature de l'immeuble, mais non les [...] secteurs auxiliaires [...] ni les aires de service. La superficie utilisable [...] est calculée en mesurant à partir de la paroi intérieure du mur extérieur [...] jusqu'à la paroi intérieure opposée du mur extérieur [...]