English (Ecology (General); Genetics)
correlated effect [correct]
CONT: The substantial genetic correlation of size and timing of return that we observe ... could have consequences for harvest management. Alexandersdottir (1987) reviewed evidence that selection with respect to timing has had detrimental effects on pink salmon productivity in some fisheries. Our data suggest that selection against later returning fish could have the correlated effect of reducing the individual size of fish in the population.
CONT: A central objective of population ecology is to understand how populations are spatially structured. An informative way of looking at this is to describe how species abundance varies temporally and spatially and then to identify the mechanisms that can cause synchrony. ... Two principal mechanisms have been identified as the possible cause of spatial synchrony. First, dispersal between spatially structured populations ... and second, the correlated effect of density independent factors that synchronise populations with the same density dependent structure ...
OBS: Genetically usable variation.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Génétique)
effet de corrélation [masculine noun]