English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Packaging)
depreservation [correct]
DEF: A military packaging term referring to the act of removal and cleaning of preservative materials. Purpose is to restore the article so preserved to usable condition.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Emballages)
dépréservation [feminine noun]
DEF: Terme d'emballage militaire se rapportant à l'opération de nettoyage d'un article en enlevant les matériaux de préservation. Cette opération a pour but de rendre réutilisable l'article ainsi préservé.