English (Environmental Management; Environmental Economics)
energy return on energy invested [correct]; ERoEI [correct]; energy return on investment [correct]; EROI [correct]; EROI
DEF: ... the ratio of the usable energy returned during a system's lifetime, to all the invested energy needed to make this energy usable.
French (Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale)
taux de retour énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; TRE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport entre la quantité d'énergie finale produite et la quantité d'énergie dépensée pour l'obtenir [...]