English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
bass extension [correct]
DEF: ... how low in frequency a loudspeaker or subwoofer can still operate to produce usable output.
OBS: A typical bookshelf-sized speaker may manage a bass extension of 80 hertz (... at - 10dB), a good floorstanding speaker may manage 30 or 40 hertz, an inexpensive subwoofer 40 hertz, a middling one 25 to 30 hertz, an expensive one 16 hertz.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
extension des basses [feminine noun]; extension des graves [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure des fréquences les plus basses reproduites par un haut-parleur ou un caisson d'extrêmes graves fonctionnant avec une puissance de sortie acceptable.