English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electromagnetic Radiation; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Traffic Control)
S-band [correct]
DEF: A frequency band of the electromagnetic spectrum corresponding to the wavelength range 7.5-15 cm, often used for weather radar and air traffic control.
CONT: The electromagnetic spectrum is divided into usable bands in the United States. The S-band corresponds to signals near 2. 3 gigahertz.
OBS: S-band. Radar Detectors: A frequency band which extends approximately from 2 gigahertz to 4 gigahertz (1 gigahertz = 1 billion hertz, or cycles per second). Satellite: A frequency band which extends approximately from 1700 megahertz to 3000 megahertz (1 megahertz = 1 million hertz, or cycles per second).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Circulation et trafic aériens)
bande S [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de fréquences du spectre électromagnétique correspondant à des longueurs d'onde de 7,5 à 15 cm et souvent utilisée en météorologie radar et pour le contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Radiación electromagnética; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
banda S [feminine noun]
DEF: Banda de frecuencias del espectro electromagnético correspondiente a la longitud de onda de 7,5-15 cm, utilizada a menudo para el radar meteorológico y el control del tráfico áereo.