English (Road Design)
usable width [correct]; through traveled way [correct]
DEF: The total road width that can be used by vehicles in practice.
OBS: usable width; through traveled way : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
largeur roulable [correct, feminine noun]; largeur carrossable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Largeur de route totale pratiquement utilisable par des véhicules.
OBS: largeur roulable; largeur carrossable : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.