English (Air Traffic Control)
airborne terminal [correct]
CONT: The program is divided into three segments : the spacecraft, its communications payload and the ground terminals. The USAF is lead service for the spacecraft and the airborne terminals...
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
terminal d'aéronef [masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme s'applique au satellite proprement dit, à sa charge utile et aux stations terrestres. L'USAF s'occupe du satellite et des terminaux d'aéronefs [...]