English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology; Plant and Crop Production)
Bouchet formula [proposal]
OBS: The water spent for the evapotranspiration is not supplied limitless, and evapotranspiration is controlled by available water. The dry condition as a result of suppressed evapotranspiration increases the potential evapotranspiration, and it influences the water usage, environment in the region. Bouchet(1963) found the complementary relationship between actual and potential evapotranspiration, and Morton(1983) formulated the relationship as follows : Eac=2xEw-|Ep where Eac and Ep are the actual and potential evapotranspiration, and Ew is the wet environmental evapotranspiration.
OBS: In another approach to macroscale formulation, Bouchet (1963) considered regional evaporation under conditions of a fixed energy budget and suggested that the actual evaporation and the apparent potential evaporation based on actual atmospheric conditions would be complementary to one another. Morton (1965, 1975) and Brutsaert and Stricker (1979) have applied this concept to the estimation of regional evapotranspiration.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
formule de Bouchet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La formule de Bouchet qui relie l'ETp en mm et l'évaporation E en mm mesurée avec un évaporomètre Piche pour la période considérée (jour, décade, mois) : Etp = [lambda]E. Le paramètre [lambda] dépend de la température : [lambda] est inférieur à 1 lorsque la température est inférieure à 15 °C et supérieur à 1 au-delà. Cette formule présente l'intérêt d'expliciter le lien entre l'évapotranspiration et l'évaporation.
OBS: On calcule plutôt l'évapotranspiration à l'aide de formules empiriques comme celle de Thornthwaite, de Penman ou de Turc. On distingue l'évapotranspiration potentielle (ETP) qui est le pouvoir évaporant de l'atmosphère sur un sol avec couvert végétal disposant de l'eau en abondance. L'évapotranspiration réelle (ETR) correspond à la perte en eau d'un sol quand l'eau vient à manquer: l'ETR est fonction de l'ETP et de la quantité d'eau présente dans le sol.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología; Producción vegetal)
fórmula de Bouchet [correct, feminine noun]