English (Language; Artificial Intelligence)
natural language [correct, standardized]; NL [correct]
DEF: A language that is or was in active use in a community of people and whose rules are deduced from usage.
CONT: Natural language is any human language, which can be expressed in text, speech, sign language, etc. Natural language is [to] be distinguished from programming and formal languages ...
OBS: natural language: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: natural language: designation standardized by CSA.
French (Linguistique; Intelligence artificielle)
langage naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage qui est ou était activement utilisé au sein d'une communauté de personnes et dont les règles sont déduites de l'usage.
CONT: Le langage naturel correspond à tout langage parlé par les humains, et qui peut être exprimé sous forme de texte, de discours, de langue des signes, etc. Le langage naturel [est] à ne pas confondre avec les langages de programmation et langages formels [...]
OBS: langage naturel : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: langage naturel : désignation normalisée par la CSA.
Spanish (Lingüística; Inteligencia artificial)
lenguaje natural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Lenguaje] que se usa normalmente para expresarse en forma escrita u oral y que puede ser utilizado con fines de indización y recuperación.