English (Offences and crimes)
wife assault [correct, see observation]
CONT: How police respond to wife assault situations is a major concern as the police are the first, and often the only, component of the criminal justice system to come into contact with assaulted wives.
OBS: The term "assault" is sometimes used synonymously with the term "abuse" in the context of family violence. This usage is not recommended :"assault" should be reserved for the offence described in the Criminal Code.
OBS: Related terms include "domestic assault", "spousal assault" and "wife-rape".
OBS: See "assaulted wife" and "wife battering".
French (Infractions et crimes)
voies de fait contre sa conjointe [correct, feminine noun, plural]; agression envers sa conjointe [correct, feminine noun]; voies de fait contre l'épouse [correct, feminine noun, plural]; voies de fait contre une conjointe [correct, feminine noun, plural]; voies de fait envers une conjointe [correct, feminine noun, plural]; agression envers une conjointe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'équivalent français de «assault» est «voies de fait» sauf dans les cas où il s'agit d'agression sexuelle.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
actos de violencia física y psíquica sobre la cónyuge [correct, masculine noun, plural]; malos tratos sobre la cónyuge [correct, masculine noun, plural]; agresión contra la cónyuge [proposal, feminine noun]; agresión contra la esposa [feminine noun]