English (Data Banks and Databases)
data base analyzer; data analyser
OBS: A computer program that reports information on every usage of data, identifies each program using any data elements, and indicates whether the program inputs, uses, modifies, or outputs the data element. Any unused data is printed. Errors dealing with misuse and non-use of data and conflicts in data usage are identified.
French (Banques et bases de données)
programme d'analyse de base de données [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: "programme d'analyse" se trouve dans GININ, 1983, p.6; "base de données" dans l'ISO-2382, fasc. 4, 1974, p. 14.