English (Software; Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
software monitor [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A system, used in evaluating the performance of computer software, that is similar to accounting packages, but can collect more data concerning usage of various components of a computer system, and is usually part of the control program. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: software monitor: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels; Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
moniteur de logiciel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moniteur logiciel [correct, masculine noun]; logimètre programmé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'évaluation du rendement du logiciel, analogue aux progiciels comptables, mais pouvant réunir plus de données sur l'utilisation des divers éléments d'un système informatique; il fait habituellement partie du programme de gestion. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: moniteur de logiciel : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática))
monitor de programática [correct, masculine noun]