English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
specialization label [correct]
DEF: A usage label used to distinguish highly technical or scientific terms as well as trade names from more widely-used terms designating the same concept.
OBS: specialization label: Term standardized by the Terminology and Documentation Branch, Secrétariat d’Etat, Ottawa.
OBS: For the purposes of the Termium II record, the assignment of such labels requires confirmation of a term’s specialized nature by a reliable written or, when necessary, oral source. Specialization labels are coded as follows: JARG (professional jargon), TECH (technical or scientific term) and R (trade name).
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
marque didactique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque d'usage servant à distinguer les appellations très techniques, scientifiques ou commerciales par rapport aux termes plus courants qui désignent la même notion.
OBS: Dans la mesure du possible, on y a recours, pour les fins de la fiche Termium II, lorsque le caractère spécialisé d'un terme est attesté par une source écrite ou orale. Les marques didactiques sont représentées par les symboles suivants : JARG (jargon), TECH (terme technique ou scientifique) et R (appellation commerciale).
OBS: marque didactique : Terme uniformisé par la Direction générale de la terminologie et de la documentation, Secrétariat d'État, Ottawa.