English (Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
agent [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In intelligence usage, one who is recruited, trained, controlled and employed to obtain and report information.
OBS: agent: designation and definition standardized by NATO
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
agent [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En matière de renseignement, celui qui est recruté, instruit, contrôlé et employé pour obtenir des renseignements bruts.
OBS: agent : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
agente [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: En inteligencia, individuo reclutado, instruido, controlado y utilizado para obtener y comunicar información.