English (Chemistry; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Biochemistry)
on-farm alkali-treatment [correct]
CONT: If heavy straw usage for paper-making were combined with an upsurge in livestock feed usage by on-farm alkali-treatment, then depending upon the price payable for straw at that time as energy feedstock, it could easily be envisaged that it would become unavailable for energy purposes, except for anaerobic digestion of the straw component of farmyard manure.
French (Chimie; Combustibles et types de foyers; Biochimie)
traitement alcalin à la ferme [masculine noun]