English (Computer Programs and Programming)
forced programming [correct]; forced coding [correct]; optimum programming [correct]; minimum access programming [correct]; minimum latency programming [correct]; minimum delay coding; optimum coding
DEF: Writing computer routines to maximize efficiency with respect to some standard; e. g. least usage of storage, peripheral equipment, or computing time.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation optimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programmation à temps d'exécution minimal.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programación óptima [correct, feminine noun]; programación optimizada [correct, feminine noun]; programación de acceso mínimo [correct, feminine noun]; programación de demora mínima [correct, feminine noun]; codificación forzada [feminine noun]
DEF: Programación efectuada de tal manera que se necesita un mínimo de tiempo de espera para obtener la información desde el almacenamiento.
OBS: Contrasta con programación de acceso al azar (random-access programming).